Cisco MGBSX1 Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver

$ 65.99
Availability: In Stock
The MGBSX1 module uses 850-nanometer wavelength light in multimode fiber optic cables and can achieve distances up to 220 or 550 meters.  This easy-to-install Mini-GBIC (or SFP) module provides a...
Description

The MGBSX1 module uses 850-nanometer wavelength light in multimode fiber optic cables and can achieve distances up to 220 or 550 meters.  This easy-to-install Mini-GBIC (or SFP) module provides a simple way to add Gigabit functionality to your Linksys switch.  Transceivers add fiber-optic or Gigabit Ethernet connectivity to any switch that contains a Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) slot, to connect switches and increase the effective range of the device.  Now you can increase the functionality of your network with the addition of easy-to-use accessories. Cisco Small Business Network Accessories let you quickly improve the performance of the devices you're already using.

Features:

  • Former Linksys Business Series
  • Supports 1,000 Mbps connectivity
  • Warranty - 3 years
  • Additional fiber-optic connectivity to Cisco Small Business switches
  • The ability to expand your switch's gigabit uplink using an SFP-mounting transceiver module
  • Hot swappability to maintain network availability